Cloning a project

Tue 6. Mar 2018, 20:46

I have a project in my Development branch, and I want to put a copy of it in my Stage branch, so I can keep that copy stable for a release, while still working in my Development branch. There does not seem to be any official way to do this, so I have been trying to finagle it any way I can.

The first thing I tried was making a dummy project and pointing it at a copy of my files. I copied the partition files, submitted them to perforce, then made the dummy project. I could not point the project at my copy in the setup. I said the path already had stuff in it, so it could not continue. I pointed it at a temporary new location, and proceeded. After the project was made, I tried to change the perforce path for the project, under Edit settings for source control system. This looked promising, as the settings window states "Please keep in mind that articy:draft does NOT copy the project data, but only searches on a different Subversion/Perforce server or path! You and all team members will need to delete their local project folders afterwards and re-open the project." This sounds like exactly what I want. However, trying it out did not produce anything useful. After pointing it at my copy and deleting the local folder / redownloading it, the project was still the temporary blank one, not the copy. making a change and publishing it confirmed: the change was committed to the old perforce path, not the new one I pointed it at. I had my teammate grab it on their machine, and we saw different results: The project would throw an error when downloading. The partitions seemed to download fine, but the final step, Post-processing project data, failed with the message "Unable to load project data." I could not think of anything else to try in this path, so I moved on.

The next attempt just making a dummy project, then copying the partition files into it. A straight copy produced similar results to the above. When redownloading the project, it would fail at the post-processing step. I noticed the RootPartition is called out specially in the files, so on a hunch I tried again, but I kept the old RootPartition, not copying over the new one. This worked better: the project opened, and I could see all my data. However, I could not check out any partition because "There has been a repartitioning" and I needed to update the project. Updating did nothing, because I was already up to date.

While writing that last paragraph, I got an idea and tried exclusive mode. It checked out everything, as it does, and I could make changes. Exiting the mode auto-published the changes, which was successful. Opening the project in normal mode worked, and I could see the changes I had made. Also, I could not check partitions out. It seems I have got what I need, but I will still ask some questions:

1. Is there an official way to clone a project? My way seems roundabout and hacky.
2. Should pointing an existing project at the perforce path of another existing project work? Should it simply make the first project another way to access the second one? It did not, in my experience. It made the project unusable.
3. Is my workaround dangerous in any way? I am using the Root Partition of one project and slapping on all the other partitions of another project.
doday
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed 15. Mar 2017, 23:06

Re: Cloning a project

Tue 6. Mar 2018, 23:43

Trying this with my real project, instead of a test project that is nearly empty, does not work. The project opens, but either nothing displays except the top bar, or the tree displays, but it's just an empty root node with the name of my project.
doday
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed 15. Mar 2017, 23:06

Re: Cloning a project

Mon 7. May 2018, 08:10

Exactly my issue.
It's about time for me to play free no deposit bonus mobile casino. I will do it in order to double my chances. They are pretty high. i know that for sure.
donnie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon 7. May 2018, 08:08

Re: Cloning a project

Mon 30. Jul 2018, 21:20

I am revisiting this issue, but first an update:

I contacted Nevigo about this issue, and they showed me the Import Project button, which solved my basic problem. It creates a copy of my project, so I can have a stable dataset while developing on another one. I have been doing this every time we branch for months now. It has been workable.

Unfortunately, our branching strategy is getting more complex, and simple copies will not be sufficient. I need to be able to integrate changes from one branch to the next, preferably targeted integrations based on changelists. Right now I am looking at Export for Reimport to get me one step further along this path, as I could just export the base project for reimport, change the project ID to the copy's ID(something that is forbidden in the documentation), then import it into the copy project. This does not get me everything, and I have not verified it even works, but it could make things better.
doday
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed 15. Mar 2017, 23:06

Re: Cloning a project

Tue 31. Jul 2018, 17:33

The id swap worked. I can migrate changes to existing objects over to my clone. I cannot, however, create new objects and have them migrate over.

The help page on importing, https://www.nevigo.com/help/Exports_Import_XLSX.html, says, "Green lines indicate valid updates of existing objects, the creation of new objects or no changes at all." This seems to indicate new objects can be made, but the example screen below that text shows the error you get when you try to make a new object: id not found. I am just going to assume that line refers to something else, some other way of creating new objects, not what I need.

Pushing changes to existing objects is not useful enough to help my situation. I would need at least object creation. I would prefer being able to import new templates, features, and properties as well, which I assume does not work. This all is a hack of course so maybe these are the wrong requests.

Nevigo, branching is a critical behavior for my studio. Is there any plan to add support for branching and integrating / merging changes into other branches?
doday
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed 15. Mar 2017, 23:06

Re: Cloning a project

Tue 31. Jul 2018, 21:35

My next attempt involves integrating the partitions directly. I can see the changelists articy creates in perforce, and integrate that into a separate copy of my project. This seemed to work for an edit, like the reimport case above, but creating a new partition and integrating that caused the copy project to be detected as corrupt. I could only view it, I could not edit it. While investigating this I noticed that the binary data in the partitions changes when you use Import Project. That is to say, ~15% of the copy project's partitions are not binary identical to the source partitions. The differences look to be data ordering, ie some fields are swapped around when written out. Is this expected?
doday
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed 15. Mar 2017, 23:06

Re: Cloning a project

Fri 14. Sep 2018, 11:10

doday wrote:My next attempt involves integrating the partitions directly. I can see the changelists articy creates in perforce, and integrate that into a separate copy of my project. This seemed to work better with dbal max my bulking cycle for an edit, like the reimport case above, but creating a new partition and integrating that caused the copy project to be detected as corrupt. I could only view it, I could not edit it. While investigating this I noticed that the binary data in the partitions changes when you use Import Project. That is to say, ~15% of the copy project's partitions are not binary identical to the source partitions. The differences look to be data ordering, ie some fields are swapped around when written out. Is this expected?


I've been following your experiments/research and it is good to see your problems being solved. I'm also learning from your solutions as I'm a new user of articy. What's the status of your data ordering problem? Have you found some solution for it?
CurtisRiddick
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri 14. Sep 2018, 10:53

Re: Cloning a project

Mon 18. Feb 2019, 12:46

CurtisRiddick wrote:
doday wrote:My next attempt involves integrating the partitions directly. I can see the changelists articy creates in perforce, and integrate that into a separate copy of my project. This seemed to Bathmate my bulking cycle for an edit, like the reimport case above, but creating a new partition and integrating that caused the copy project to be detected as corrupt. I could only view it, I could not edit it. While investigating this I noticed that the binary data in the partitions changes when you use Import Project. That is to say, ~15% of the copy project's partitions are not binary identical to the source partitions. The differences look to be data ordering, ie some fields are swapped around when written out. Is this expected?


I've been following your experiments/research and it is good to see your problems being solved. I'm also learning from your solutions as I'm a new user of articy. What's the status of your data ordering problem? Have you found some solution for it?



I must say from your thread i learned a lot and the way you mention those experiments/research are mind blasting Thanks Mate :mrgreen:
nikolagronc
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon 18. Feb 2019, 11:30

Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Who We Are
Contact Us
Social Links