Articy Forum


https://www.articy.com:443/forum/

Problem with setProp script

https://www.articy.com:443/forum/viewtopic.php?f=46&t=18492

Page 1 of 1

Problem with setProp script

Posted: Mon 14. Jan 2019, 15:30
by Dureo
I try to change a Location inside a template's slot for locations using current script:
Code: Select all
setProp(getObj("chr_Nelly"), "NPCLocation.Location",getObj("Loc_Torchlight"))

but when I launch the script in my Unity project I get the following error:
Code: Select all
InvalidCastException: Specified cast is not valid.
Articy.Articytest.Features.NPCLocationFeature.setProp (System.String aProperty, System.Object aValue) (at Assets/ArticyContent/Generated/Features/NPCLocationFeature.cs:102)


I am doing something wrong? Is not possible to change this type of properties through a script? Is some kind of bug?
Thank you for your time.

Re: Problem with setProp script

Posted: Mon 14. Jan 2019, 16:45
by [Articy] Christian Schildt
Hi Dureo,

Yes, this is a bug. We could reproduce it and will fix it as soon as possible. Thanks for reporting.

Best regards,

Christian

Re: Problem with setProp script

Posted: Tue 15. Jan 2019, 08:38
by Dureo
Hi Christian,

can you give me an estimated time for the fix or I need to do a workaround?

Thank you for your fast response.

Re: Problem with setProp script

Posted: Tue 15. Jan 2019, 12:51
by [Articy] Christian Schildt
Hi Dureo,

I can’t give you a specific estimated time, but we have planned to release an update for the Unity plugin very soon.


Best regards,

Christian

Re: Problem with setProp script

Posted: Wed 16. Jan 2019, 16:23
by [Articy] Christian Schildt
Hi Dureo,

I just want to inform you that we released an update for the Unity plugin, which contains a fix that should solve your problem.


Best regards,

Christian

Re: Problem with setProp script

Posted: Wed 30. Jan 2019, 04:58
by nickrobin
I have also faced the same problem on my Windows 7 system. It may be the Windows error. So, I firstly updated the system, but it was of no benefit. I have searched the Internet a lot and learned about Windows update error code 8007000e. I think it is the same problem that we are facing.

All times are UTC
Page 1 of 1